News

Hats off to our 2020 Grads!!
Hats off to our 2020 Grads!!

 

 

Collingwood Artist Profile - Chris
Collingwood Artist Profile - Chris

 

ARTS INVOLVEMENT AT COLLINGWOOD

Classes: Stagecraft, Senior Jazz Band

Groups: Wind Ensemble, Senior Chamber Choir, Concert Choir 

Clubs: Founded Sound Club

 

FAVOURITE COLLINGWOOD ARTS MOMENT(S):

1.  Lighting for Student Choreography Show 2019

2.  Fall Band & Choir Concert

3. Jazz Cabaret Jazz Band & Chamber Choir

 

UNIVERSITY YOU ARE GOING TO NEXT YEAR:

Next year I hope to be going to Douglas College to continue my passion for Stagecraft. There I will build on the skills I have learned from the Stagecraft course at Collingwood.

 

FAVOURITE STYLE, GROUPS OR SHOWS YOU HAVE SEEN:

Favorite Shows I have seen are Dear Evan Hansen, and The Phantom of the Opera

 

TRAINING OUTSIDE & FAVOURITE SUMMER INSTITUTES/EVENTS:

Outside of school I play flute - the instrument that I started in grade 5 and have played since then.

 

Four Cavs Make Rugby's Fab 50
Four Cavs Make Rugby's Fab 50

Collingwood went into this year's rugby season with a real opportunity to earn a BC AA three-peat.  The team had fifteen returning Grade 12 players who were hungry to earn the Cavs' tenth provincial title.  One of the reasons that the team had a legitimate shot at this was its enormous strength down the middle at hooker, #8, flyhalf and fullback.  Successful rugby teams are often built around these key positions.  

Of course, the season did not happen.  However, the BC Secondary Schools Rugby Union and Howard Tsumura have published a list of the top Grade 12 high school rugby players in the province this year, which they call the Fab 50.  Collingwood placed four players in this incredibly talented group.  Joey Ficocelli (Hooker/Flanker), Thomas Foote (#8/Flanker), Nate Holm (Flyhalf/Centre) and Blaise Benoit (Fullback/Flyhalf) all were selected.

This is a great honour for these four young men.  They are all fantastic rugby players but more importantly they have been great leaders while at the school.  Congratulations to Joey, Thomas, Nate and Blaise.

Here is the link to Howard Tsumura's fantastic blog Varsity Letters, which covers High School and University sports.  

https://varsityletters.ca/the-fab-fifty-b-c-s-top-50-high-school-boys-grade-12-rugby-players-despite-a-lost-season-bcssru-salutes-the-skill-heart-grit-of-its-class-of-2020/

Also, a big thank you to Adam Roberts who spearheaded this initiative.  Adam is the longtime Earl Marriott coach and is always looking for great ways to celebrate the young men playing high school rugby in this province.  

Joey Ficocelli

Thomas Foote

Nate Holm

Blaise Benoit

Ellis Shield and Pedca Spirit Award Winners
Ellis Shield and Pedca Spirit Award Winners

The Ellis Shield and the Pedca Spirit Award were given out today at Collingwood's annual awards ceremony.  The Ellis Shield is given to the top male and female athletes in Grade 8/9.  The Pedca Spirit Award is given to the top male and female senior athletes.  Samantha Waugh and Quinn Reynolds shared the Ellis Shield.  Bronwyn Bird and Nate Holm were the Pedca Spirit Award winners.

Samantha Waugh - Sam was a star on this year's junior field hockey and basketball teams.

Quinn Reynolds - Quinn was a powerhouse forward with the Grade 9 rugby team and one of Collingwood's up-and-coming young wrestlers.

Bronwyn Bird - Bronwyn ended her Collingwood field hockey career with three provincial gold medals and one silver.

Nate Holm - Nate's brilliant play was a key element in the Cavs' Back-to-Back BC Rugby Championships.