Privacy Policy

Collingwood School is committed to protecting the privacy of our families and website visitors. Any personal information provided to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the School’s privacy policy and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

Personal Information

Personal information includes things such as a person’s name, address, birthdate, email address and phone number. We do not collect any information unless you provide it to us. Personal information that we collect will be used for the purpose that it was collected. We do not disclose information about any family or website visitor without consent unless required to do so by law enforcement or otherwise provided by law.

Website

When you browse our website, we gather traffic data for information purposes only. We use an analytic tool to measure website traffic, and marketing effectiveness. We do use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. This data may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Security

Collingwood School stores and protects information using secure encrypted databases. The security arrangements we use protect against disclosure, collection, use, and access by restricting access to authorize staff whose job function requires access.

Contact information

Please contact the School’s privacy officer (privacy@collingwood.org) if you have any questions regarding the school’s privacy policy.

Privacy Officer
Collingwood School
70 Morven Drive
West Vancouver, BC V7S 1B2
604 925 3331

Powered by Finalsite